The TC Beirne School of Law Visiting Research Fellowships are designed to provide an opportunity for scholars of international standing to visit The University of Queensland. It is envisaged that Visiting Fellows will:

  • participate in the intellectual life of the school
  • present a paper in the Law School’s Research Seminar Series
  • meet with PhD students and early career researchers.

 

Timing and support

The visiting fellowship is usually awarded for a minimum of 4-6 weeks. Visiting Fellows may be able to stay for a longer period but this will depend on resources.

Fellows will be allocated an office, computing facilities and access to the University's library. Financial support may be available to assist in meeting the costs of the applicant’s economy class flights to and from The University of Queensland, and towards accommodation during the period of stay. The maximum available is $5,000 (AUD).

 

Selection criteria

Candidates will be assessed by reference to:

  • the quality of their research record, relative to opportunity
  • the quality of the planned research project and the expected outcomes
  • the extent to which the candidate will contribute to the intellectual life of the School, including the potential for furthering links with the TC Beirne Law School.

 

Application process and timeline

Applications for 2019 close on 31st May 2018 and should include a:

  • completed application form, including budget
  • research proposal (2-3 pages)
  • letter of support from a member or members of the TC Beirne School of Law
  • curriculum vitae including full publications list.

Please note that official sponsorship by The University of Queensland is required by the Australian Government for academic visitors to obtain a visa for longer than 3 months. The process can take several months, so please apply for your intended academic visit at least 6 months in advance.

Completed applications should be addressed to the Deputy Dean (Research) Professor Simon Bronitt and submitted by email to research@law.uq.edu.au.

General UQ information for all visitors

Please apply to visit the UQ Law School at least 6 months in advance of your planned visit.

Important visa information for all visitors

Australian Visa requirements have recently been changed by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). The process may not always be quick and our strong advice is that applications to be a visitor at the UQ Law School should be made at least 6 months in advance of your planned visit. There is also a significant difference depending on whether you want to visit for less, or more, than 90 days.

  1. Applicants who are offered a place in the Visitor’s program for less than 90 days may apply for a visa online.
  2. Applicants who are offered a place in the Visitor's program to stay longer than 90 days are required by DIAC to:
    • Meet the below criteria
      • be sponsored by a training and research sponsor (UQ) or visiting academic sponsor
      • have been invited to observe or participate in an Australian research project for a period of up to 12 months:
        • at the sponsoring Australian tertiary or research institution
        • in collaboration with other academics employed by the sponsoring Australian tertiary or research institution
      • be employed or have formerly been employed as an academic at a tertiary or research institution outside Australia and hold or have held a senior academic title
      • have qualifications and experience required for the position
      • have a significant record of achievement in your field
      • must not receive remuneration other than a contribution towards living and travel expenses
      • have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia
      • have adequate financial support for you and any accompanying family members while in Australia
      • have adequate arrangements for health insurance for you and any accompanying family members for the duration of your intended stay in Australia
      • meet health and character requirements.
    • receive official sponsorship by the University, and
    • lastly, apply for a Training and Research Visa (subclass 402 / research stream). This is a new visa which has replaced the former Visiting Academic (419) visa.