We have detected you are using a machine at UQ and you do not currently have an active Internet Session. Any externally hosted content will not appear unless you have an active Internet session. Please create an Internet session by going to https://login.uq.edu.au

Entry requirements

To enrol in the program, a person must hold any of the following:

  • an approved bachelor honours degree or masters degree in the same discipline with a GPA of at least 4.5 and at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) professional work experience relevant to the courses offered in the program, as approved by the executive dean
  • an approved honours degree in a different discipline with a GPA of at least 4.5, and have completed at least three years of full-time (or equivalent) professional work experience relevant to the courses offered in the program, as approved by the executive dean
  • an approved degree in the same discipline with a GPA of at least 4.5 and have completed at least two years of full-time (or equivalent) professional work experience relevant to the courses offered in the program, as approved by the executive dean
  • an approved degree in a different discipline with a GPA of at least 4.5 and have completed at least five years of full-time (or equivalent) professional work experience relevant to the courses offered in the program, as approved by the executive dean
  • an equivalent academic or professional qualification in law and be able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the executive dean that they have the requisite knowledge to complete the program.

English proficiency

Minimum IELTS scores: overall 6.5; reading 6; writing 6; speaking 6; listening 6. Refer to the UQ English proficiency policy