The David F Jackson Mooting Dinner was established in 2012 and will continue to be held in November each year.  Named after the school’s esteemed alumnus and pre-eminent barrister Mr David F. Jackson AM QC, the dinner provides an opportunity to celebrate the achievements of all UQ law students who have represented the Law School in external competitions throughout the year.

Event gallery

2021 David Jackson Mooting Dinner

2021

Advocacy Achievements

Team awards

  • Australian Disputes Centre/International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Asia-Pacific Commercial Mediation Competition, Best Mediation Advocacy Skill Award
  • Australian Law Students’ Association Competitions, Runners up – Best Applicant Memorial (Championship Moot)
  • Deakin International Commercial Arbitration Moot
    • Honourable Mention – Best Respondent
    • Memorandum (Team A)
  • National Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Moot, Grand Champions
  • Philip C Jessup International Law Moot
    • Winner, Plate Finals – national rounds
    • 4th Best Overall Applicant – international rounds
  • The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Students’ Moot
    • Grand Champions
    • Best Written Submissions
  • Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
    • Runners up – Werner Melis Award for Best Written Memorandum (Respondent)
    • Honourable Mention – Pieter Sanders Award for Best Written Memorandum (Claimant)
    • Honourable Mention – Eric E. Bergsten Award for Best Team Orals

Individual awards

  • Australian Law Students’ Association Competitions
    • Lauren Gunther – Best Oralist, preliminary rounds (International Humanitarian Law Moot)
    • Alexander Zagami – Best Speaker Award, preliminary rounds (Witness Examination)
  • National Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) Moot, Alexander Zagami – Best Speaker Award
  • Philip C Jessup International Law Moot, Paivi Adeniyi and Liam Inglis – Best Speaker in Plate Final (Joint), national rounds
  • The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Students’ Moot, Marcus Traucnieks – Best Oralist

Finalists

  • ANU Gender Identity and Sexuality Moot, Semi Finalists (Team A)
  • Australian Law Students’ Association Competitions
    • Grand Finalists – Championship Moot
    • Grand Finalists – Client Interview
    • Semi Finalists – International Humanitarian Law Moot
    • Semi Finalist – Witness Examination
  • Deakin International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Semi Finalists (Team A)
  • Michael Kirby Contract Law Moot, Quarter Finalists
  • Sir Harry Gibbs Constitutional Law Moot, Quarter Finalists
  • UNSW IV Skills Intervarsity Client Interview and Negotiations Competition
    • Grand Finalists – Team A, Negotiation
    • Grand Finalists – Team A, Client Interviewing
  • UNSW Private Law Moot, Grand Finalists
  • SULS Multilateral Client Interviewing Competition, Semi Finalists

Download the 2021 program (PDF, 17.6 MB)


 

Previous years